Biscuit Question

I just bought a PC555 at an auction. It came with a bunch of #10 biscuits, and I have been playing with it.
Presumably the cut depth should be set so that the two pieces just come together with the biscuit inserted. Yes? Even then, there is an awful lot of play; the biscuit moves around pretty freely. I know it is supposed to swell with the glue, but it just seems too loose. Is that normal, am I doing something wrong, or is my jointer or biscuits off?
I didn't notice that there was no dust port. Any suggestions for minimizing the mess? (I guess I got what I paid for...)
thanks
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
adjust the depth of cut so that there is a bit of clearance behind the biscuit.

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
They should slide in without any play they will vary depending on many things, biscuit subject too humidity will make them tight, not hold the biscuit cutter tight will give a wide cut and the fence not parallel to the cutter will make the slot large also. Set the depth of the slot a little deeper than the biscuit Woodworking is messy get used to it.

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
When joining 2 pieces with a biscuit or with dowels or with any form or joinery the matting pieces must fit tight, of course. Your biscuit must not restrict a tight fit so your depth of cut must be sufficient for the biscuit to lay in the wood and yet the joint must close perfectly tight.
The reason for all that side play in a biscuit slot is for ease of joining the matting pieces... dowels, by comparison, are a tight fit during the process of lining up the dowel pins with the holes... this is alleviated with biscuits because you have some side to side play in the biscuits slot.
Sawdust is the by-product of cutting wood with any tool that doesn't have a means of catching it in a bag... plate joiners, routers, finish sanders and the like all cast sawdust... sawdust, to a woodworker, is manna from heaven.

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

That's OK You need room for the biscuits to swell and for the glue.

It's a biscuit joiner. Jointers do something else.

Cut them outside.
Barry
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
What you do is after you made the slot cut, insert the biscuit, using a fine pencil, draw the line, then turn the biscuit around, draw the line again (on the same side), then pull it out and measure the line. It should have 1/16"th space. Do you know what is being asked you to do? That is for #20 biscuits, with that, the #10 should follow falling into correct settings. Also, you may want to look at it and see if the bits are sharp, if not, it may not be cut correctly. Check if there is a play (first, unplug the cord, then pull the body in and move the blade sideways), if there's a play, then something need to be tighten.
It is called a PLATE JOINER. A commonly error name is "biscuit cutter." A jointer and plate joiner are two different category.
Chuck

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
PC has different settings for the different biscuits (20/10/0) but made need adjusting (do the pencil trick as said previously). That takes care of the side to side play. Up/down may be a function of your biscuits. I stick to PC brand.

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Since we're extra anal this morning, I'll point out the following:
I think one manufacturer, possibly Freud, copyrighted "Biscuit Joiner", so most everyone else uses "Plate Joiner".
Either is "correct".
Examples: Biscuit Joiner: <http://www.freudtools.com/woodworkers/rep/power_tools/Biscuit_Joiners/html/Biscuit_Joiners_1.html
Plate Joiner: <http://www.dewalt.com/us/products/tool_detail_listing.asp?categoryIDy>
They look like they do the same thing to me. <G>
Barry
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Which way ? The biscuit should be a tight fit (narrow thickness) but should slide along its long axis quite some distance. A biscuit only locates in one axis (thickness), should have barely adequate depth (short width), and is deliberately flexible with the long axis, to ease assembly.
If you're sawing an over-width slot, then check for a damaged or bent sawblade (cheaply replaceable) or (sadly more common) worn out bearings on the machine. Failed bearings are usually a scrapper, depending on the ease of dismantling and maker's spares position. Bearings are just a standard item from any bearing dealer, but you may have lost the arbor too.
-- Die Gotterspammerung - Junkmail of the Gods
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Site Timeline

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.