How To Cut Ledged Holes In Plywood - Router, Perhaps?

My son is building a beer pong/corn hole set. Basically this:
http://www.curvesatbethany.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/1.png
The circular holes need a ledge to hold the inserts.
I'll begin by saying that he already bought 1/2" plywood and cut it to size *before* he called me about cutting the ledged holes.
So here's what I'm going to suggest:
1 - Glue a piece of 1/4" tempered hardboard to the topside of the plywood. 2 - Use a circle cutting jig and an up-cut spiral bit to cut the circular h oles through the now 3/4" panel. (He's planning on making a circle cutting jig for his router) 3 - Use a slot cutting bit, with the bearing riding on the plywood to creat e the ledge by cutting away the hardboard top.
A quick look shows that Amana makes a slot cutter that will cut a 1/4 inch "slot" (in this case, the ledge) to a depth of 3/8”. I'm sure there are other slot cuttin gs bits that will work.
4 - Cut the insert disks from 1/4” hardboard.
Does that sound like a workable plan? Have I chosen the right router bits f or the task?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Thu, 26 Apr 2018 03:26:23 -0700 (PDT), DerbyDad03

Why a slot cutting bit? a simple square cornered end cutting router bit will do the job. Set depth, adjust hole cutting tool (trammel) to the right diameter, and cur the top relief FIRST, then with smaller bit re-adjust trammel and cut out the hole.
I'm sure he already has the simple bits required.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On 4/26/18 8:39 AM, Clare Snyder wrote:

I think a combination of these two would work best. However, using Clare's suggestion, just make sure the hole for the trammell's pivot pin goes all the way through the plywood being cut and down into a work table supporting the plywood. When using a circle jig to cut small discs, it's very easy for the router to wander at the end of the cut, especially when there's nowhere for the cut-offs to escape.
I would be tempted to cut the small holes first. Then use a guide bushing or rabbeting bit to cut the bigger hole. After all, it's basically a circular rabbet.
--

-MIKE-

"Playing is not something I do at night, it's my function in life"
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Thursday, April 26, 2018 at 11:32:43 AM UTC-4, -MIKE- wrote:

size *before* he

ood.

lar holes through the now

er)

create the ledge by cutting

inch "slot" (in this case,

uttings bits that will work.

its for the task?

Isn't that basically what I said, except I said a slot cutting bit as oppos ed to a rabetting bit? Wouldn't the end result be the same?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On 4/26/18 5:10 PM, DerbyDad03 wrote:

The circular holes need a ledge to hold the inserts.

Yeah, more or less. For some reason I thought you were putting the 1/4" on the bottom. Either way. I just like using rabbeting bits for that. You can use different bearings to adjust the width. But if the slot cutter works, kudos.
--

-MIKE-

"Playing is not something I do at night, it's my function in life"
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Thu, 26 Apr 2018 03:26:23 -0700 (PDT)

sounds like overthink
but if the plywood can only be used for this purpose and no other than buy another piece that is the same thickness as the collar and place that over the original with a hole big enough to accommodate the collar
multi ply underlayment is good for this game board
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Sunday, April 29, 2018 at 1:23:12 PM UTC-4, Electric Comet wrote:

Which basically what I suggested, except that my method ensures that the larger hole is exactly centered over the smaller hole. If you are suggesting cutting the larger hole *before* laminating the 2 pieces together, then you are suggesting doubling the layout work and *hoping* that you get the layout exactly right. I see no reason to even consider that method as a viable solution.
Perhaps I misunderstood. If so feel free to clarify.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Sun, 29 Apr 2018 19:11:55 -0700 (PDT)

diversity of thought is good
cut the hole for the collar in the top piece
line up both pieces use collar upside down as template for hole in other piece
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Monday, April 30, 2018 at 12:18:38 PM UTC-4, Electric Comet wrote:

Laminate the pieces. Cut the small hole. Use it as a built in template to cut the large hole.
6 of one, 1/2 dz of the other. All depends on what bits you have available.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
"DerbyDad03" wrote in message wrote:

cut the large hole.

These all sound more complex then they need to be. Clamp two layers of plywood together. Drill pilot holes through both layers at once - no eliminates layout issues. Separate the two pieces and drill the right size holes in each. Laminate.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Monday, April 30, 2018 at 5:01:04 PM UTC-4, John S wrote:

Do you have a 6" and a 6 1/2" hole saw that he can borrow?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
"DerbyDad03" wrote in message wrote:

Didn't know the size needed. But a fly cutter would work
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Mon, 30 Apr 2018 17:26:44 -0700 (PDT), DerbyDad03

Hey! I do and they cut cleanly with their diamond tips........... through concrete. :)
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

If you made out of concrete board no worries about it getting wet. :)
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Wednesday, May 2, 2018 at 8:08:22 PM UTC-4, Markem wrote:

My son lives in Vegas. There's not a lot of wet around there.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Wed, 2 May 2018 19:16:55 -0700 (PDT), DerbyDad03

Beer pong, alcohol is involved, a travesty might occur, spillling beer!
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Mon, 30 Apr 2018 13:43:38 -0700 (PDT)

use a jigsaw
this a game board not a jewelry box
will it get intense scrutiny by the players
anyway by now it should be done and getting use
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Thursday, May 3, 2018 at 12:12:08 PM UTC-4, Electric Comet wrote:

Some people take pride in their work.
This game board isn't a jewelry box either. Maybe next time I'll just drill some holes in a 2 x 4.
https://i.imgur.com/vooVWFE.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/ouehBqf.jpg

Why does that matter? Do you typically give gifts made with poor workmanship?
Pride
noun 1. a feeling or deep pleasure or satisfaction derived from one's own achievements

Idiot
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.