3/4 inch through slot on router trouble??

Hi I need to cut a 3/4" wide slot 5" long through my piece of wood. The wo od I am cutting is 8"x 8"s x 3/4". I have roughed out a 1/2" slot. When I tried to cut the 3/4" slot it grabb ed the wood and chipped off the front edge. I understand grain and why it happened (climb cutting). Does anyone have advice on how to accomplish thi s task. The slot is to long for the table saw. I can use a mortise and t enon machine but was hoping to use the router table with one pass. I am go ing to use a 1/4" diameter router bit with light cuts to finish unless ther e are any suggestions. Thanks
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
k wrote:

You seem more savvy than me. But, FWIW, I would consider shallower cuts and the use of a fine rasp (near the front edge, since that is where you had issues).
Bill
The slot is to long for the table saw. I can use a mortise and tenon machine but was hoping to use the router table with one pass. I am going to use a 1/4" diameter router bit with light cuts to finish unless there are any suggestions. Thanks

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Bill wrote:

Another thought. You didn't say what you were cutting. But if it is typical cheap plywood (i.e. not "Baltic Birch"), the "wood" may be to blame.

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On 1/23/2019 11:10 AM, k wrote:

Can you use a dremell with an spiral cutting bit? OR of you have it a plunge router with a spiral bit?
Once you have the slot cut you could use a 1/4 straight cut bit on your router to clean it up.
--
2018: The year we learn to play the great game of Euchre

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Wed, 23 Jan 2019 08:10:54 -0800 (PST), k

Featherboards and stops. Don't let the piece go anywhere except where you want it to go and use enough friction that it goes at your speed.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Wednesday, January 23, 2019 at 8:10:57 AM UTC-8, k wrote:

If you have a small-diameter circular saw blade, two plunge cuts can define the sides of the slot; then a short bit of router work can trim the ends.
Turning the whole slot into sawdust seems a waste of time and energy. Starting with a half-inch slot is definitely wasting energy.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.