Jewelry/Music box construction

Good evening all, I have been lurking in the background and dropping in once in a while to see what is going on in this news group. I have recently come across a potential problem that one or more of you have probably tackled in the past. I would like to make several music/jewelry boxes for Christmas gifts this year. These will basically be a simple box with molding around the base for decoration.
The problem that I anticipate having is adding the molding around the bottom of the boxes. My question is how do I cut the molding to exactly fit the box. If the front piece is too short there will be a gap at the miter joints of the molding. If the front piece is too long the molding will not fit the sides properly.
I would like to use a miter lock joint for the box if possible and then add the moulding. I could always just cheat and glue the molding to a board and then cut out the front, rear, and sides with a 45 degree miter. This would give great fitting joints for the molding but would make for weak box joints. The solution is probably obvious but for now I am stumped. Any suggestions? Larry - - - - - - - - - - If a parsley farmer is sued, can they garnish his wages?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Larry wrote: Group: rec.woodworking Date: Tue, Aug 19, 2003, 1:44am (EDT+4) From: snipped-for-privacy@hotmail.com (LarryGriffin) Good evening all, <snio> I would like to make several music/jewelry boxes for Christmasgifts this year. These will basically be a simple box with molding around the base for decoration. The problem that I anticipate having is adding the molding around the bottom of the boxes. My question is how do I cut the molding to exactly fit the box. <snip> ****************************************************** I have done a lot of mitering of molding in my time and I modestly say that each piece fits perfectly. This is how I do it. I make all miters on my RAS, set to 45 of course. I cut them a bit too long and then repeatedly "shave" them with the side of the blade until I get an exact fit. It takes patience, a little time and a lot of cut and try but I think that it is worth it. Peace ~ Sir Edgar
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Glue the molding onto each of the 4 sides then cut your miter
Ken

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.