How to make a groove in a curved piece of wood

I am making a headboard. The top will be curved. There will be slats that want to fit into a groove in the top piece. How would you go about cutting the groove into that curved headboard?
TIA.
Dick Snyder
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
"Dick Snyder" wrote in message

My preference would be a slot cutting bit in a router table equipped with a pin, and a couple of good push blocks. Make incremental cuts and vary the bit height to get your width.
--
www.e-woodshop.net
Last update: 11/06/04
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Carefully.
Seriously though, a router with a board clamped to the workpiece to act as a guide is one good way.
Norm
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Shaper with two collars at my house.
Hedge your bet with the router by mounting a collar the same diameter as your pilot if able.

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Sun, 21 Nov 2004 12:15:55 -0500, "Dick Snyder"

<http://www.woodcraft.com/Woodcraft/product_family.asp?family%5Fid 66&giftlse&mscssidE250F4998F24FE7A82C76419B0B2FE>
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
You can make a pattern of the curve and clamp it in place and use a flush cutting router bit with a bearing on the shank end. Once the pattern is clamped to your work you run the router bit against the pattern to mill your groove. max

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.