Yes, right click on "Link" at top-right (then put it through TinyURL !).
Yes, right click on "Link" at top-right (then put it through TinyURL !).
My village is on it (and most people I've told where I live haven't heard of it - and that's in neighbouring towns). My 'new' shed is on at last (~15 months later) but there are v. old mistakes: bus stops in the village that haven't been there for >45 years, for instance. There's a small charity shown, but it's placed in the middle of the village about 300m away and it's within chatting distance of my house. The problem with such errors is that people get lost but have no way of checking without asking around. In my village, that could take a long time as the roads are often deserted.
How would a bus stop, that's not been there for more than 45 years, appear on an image taken within the last few months ? I think this needs further investigation. ;-)
Andy C
(Do they still close University Rd. once a year to assert the lack of right of way?)
That's one thing that varies. The new footage is taken over months, so some places are in leaf and others not.
Duh. Oh yes. Thanks!
At the house I moved out of a year ago, they seem to have changed the upstairs windows. Does that count?
Huge wibbled on Friday 12 March 2010 09:36
They did York Uni too.
Is it just me, or is the latest batch of imagery more prone to these mismatches than the last batch? Nearly every street I've looked at seems to have a crooked roof, or else a Tardis dematerialising halfway through a parked car.
Is it just me, or is the latest batch of imagery more prone to these mismatches than the last batch? Nearly every street I've looked at seems to have a crooked roof, or else a Tardis dematerialising halfway through a parked car.
Perhaps the first batch of imagery got more attention at the editing stage. The amount of imagery has now increased very dramatically and there probably hasn't been anything like the amount of editing done that would be needed to bring it to the same standard.
I was apprehensive about having my home included on StreetView but I must admit I am delighted with the result. ;-)
Yes, I've heard some surprising allegations about Google StreetView, but that one takes the biscuit. ;-)
It could appear on the mapping / street overlay even if not the picture... (the top down view, rather than the street view especially)
I assume Peter has only got as far as the maps, where I notice there are some amazing blunders around me. Luton Airport is embedded into Cambridge Airport, the Mullard Radio Astronomy Observatory has moved to Girton (nearly ousting the church, which has had to be moved to the Rectory) and North East Cambridge appears to have slipped considerably and ended up at Kingston (I've no idea what "North East Cambridge" is supposed to represent; unlike "North West Cambridge" it's not a recognised planning term).
Douglas de Lacey
Nearest they show to me is the main road 2km away (France) but my flatand car in Lancs are quite clear
John
Actually, that bit isn't private property, it's Giles Lane which although cuts through campus isn't owned by the Uni AFAIK.
University Rd however is private, and they did that. No idea if they got permission - I've not heard they did and I'd be surprised. They haven't done Parkwood though.
I think so - 8pm Christmas eve till 8pm Christmas day or something IIRC.
Darren
I can't navigate up to Darwin, Eliot etc. either.
Looks like there's been a lot of building work down Giles Ln. in recent years - took me a while to get my bearings.
Can we start uk.d-i-y.ukc please? I think there are enough of us. (ex-Darwin)
That sort of thing could be really embarrassing...
I believe you're right.
(I'm a UKC alumnus, if you haven't guessed.)
HomeOwnersHub website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.