If adding a new addition, will it require that my smoke and carbon monoxide detectors become hard wired throughout my house?

I live in Massachusetts, my existing house has battery smoke detectors and carbon monoxide detectors. I'm considering adding a two car garage, with a room above and attaching to my house. If this is done, do I now need smoke detectors in every bathroom and also additional one's on every level hard wired. Also will the carbon monoxide detectors need to be hard wired and also will I need to hard wire heat dectors into the garage?
Reply to
Steve Johnson
Residential Code section R314.3.1, States when an addition other than a deck or porch is constructed on an existing dwelling, requiring a building permit, the building must be brought into conformance with the smoke alarm requirements for new buildings.
Reply to
Anonymous

Site Timeline Threads

HomeOwnersHub website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.