HOA demands resident's web site come down
[…] He is infringing on a trademark, let alone the convenants. The HOA is within its rights on the first, maybe on the second.

Reply to
Kurt Ullman

Are the Hamptons in Florida going to sue the Hamptons in New York because they are using a trademarked name?

Reply to
hollenback

I live about 20 miles south of this homeowner. I have been in developments in Florida since 1982. In one place I was a board member for more than a dozen years.

So when I give you my thoughts on the subject I am not just blowing smoke.

The Florida statutes has one section on Corporations Not for Profit. Under Section 617.0808 Removal of directors.

"Any member of the board of directors may be removed From office with or without cause by vote or agreement in writing by a majority of all votes of the membership." It goes on from there and those really interested can find it all on line.