Quick question about copper pipe soldering

Page 2 of 2  


If the fit it too tight, it will starve the joint for solder. Try using less pressure and more turns on the tubing cutter. the tube should stay in the fitting but not be so snug as to need a hammer to get it into place.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote in message

spent.
http://www.sas.org/E-Bulletin/2003-09-19/labNotes2/index.html http://www.doityourself.com/stry/cutjoincopperpipe
Not arguing with you, just giving you samples of where I picked up the tip that green flame is an indicator.
As you say, practice practice, practice.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Which brings up another question(s). HD sells presoldered fittings - the fitting has a ridge filled with solder about 1/4" inside the lip. Anyone have any experience with them? Are these worth the extra 10-15 cents for novice work? Do they have enough solder for a good joint? Can you screw them up by overheating?
Bob
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Related Threads

    HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.