Mower wheels

I was looking at my mower and actually may be able to raise the height by changing the front wheels, at least.
The back ones may adjust down low enough.
With the front ones, I measured the outside of the bolt threads with a caliper and got about .33" diameter to the outside of the threads.
What is that, about 5/16"?
The present wheel is about 8" outside diameter, so if I can get one that's 10" OD, it will raise the height by 1".
Where do you find these things?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

A place like Tractor Supply Co. if there is one by you - some Walmarts - some hardware stores.
I think you have to do more measuring. 5/16 (.312) (or even 3/8, .375) is very small for the shaft part that the wheel rotates on. Typically these are "shoulder" bolts - the shaft part being larger than the threaded part - maybe 1/2" or 5/8". It is the shaft part where the wheel rotates that you need to be concerned with. That determines the hole size of the wheel you will be shoppiing for.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
on 5/25/2008 6:12 PM Sarah Houston said the following:

Big box stores, garden supply stores, some hardware stores. Take the bolt with you when you go to find the right wheel.
--

Bill
In Hamptonburgh, NY
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Sarah Houston wrote:

It is probably a 1/2 or 5/8 shoulder bolt with a 3/8 threaded end.
Why not try putting the current wheel and bolt through one of the other holes in the deck? Move down in the deck to raise the cutting height and up in the deck to lower it.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

As it happens, I found some holes that were already there and moved the adjusting tabs down to them and used 1/4"-20 bolts and nylocks to hold them there.
My mower now sits at about 4" above ground level and the front wheel drive still works.
Whew.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.