what to use for sawing 10mm veneers(for knife handles)??

Hi there I am a hobbiest knifemaker who wants to start cutting up his own handle slabs from blocks of timber, some in the round from branches.. What Im trying to do is cut 3/8 of an inch boards (10 mm maybe) for the handles. I have a bandsaw but Im pretty sure its not set up that good. My attempts at cutting slabs arnt that good and Im getting better results doing it by hand with a saw. Its a 14 inch 4 speed "toolmac" bandsaw how much tension should I set it too?? Would a wider blade be better for what I'm trying to do?? In it at the moment is a 1/3rd of an inch wide blade. Are there any good websites on setting up bandsaws?? Any recommended books?? Would I be better getting somthing else like a tablesaw? Or maybe a circular saw with a guide. One of my friends has bought a compound mitre saw that seems to work good but they are a bit too expensive for me Sorry for not using the correct terminology I dont have much of a background in woodworking. Stephen Nixon http://members.iinet.net.au/~snixon / maybe I should join the local woodworkers club maybe
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

10mm isn't a veneer, it's a log ! Should be pretty easy to do.
If you're working with round logs, then make sure you use a logging sled. One of the few ways to hurt yourself on a bandsaw is to try and saw something that isn't flat underneath. Here's a simple design for one: <http://www.ship-modelers-assn.org/tps0105.htm

Adjust it right, use the right blades.
A copy of Duginske's "Bandsaw Handbook" would be a good start <(Amazon.com product link shortened)>

If there is such a thing, then why not ? You might even get access to a nice big bandsaw that's already set up.
-- Die Gotterspammerung - Junkmail of the Gods
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

found this webpage http://home.vicnet.net.au/~pwguild/i-bndsaw.htm a handy site that showed me what I was doing wrong it turns out that thrust bearings dont normally go alongside the blade but behind it 8-) whoopsy havnt had time to fully try it yet but hopefully it should turn out better I am going to trey making that sled thing too so that should be safer Stephen Nixon knifemaker not woodworker http://members.iinet.net.au/~snixon /

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.