using biscuits in 1/2" material, or other non 3/4" thicknesses

can a biscuit be used in varying thickness material -- easily and accurately?
thinking about making some shop drawers from 1/2" mdf
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
A #10 biscuit will work in 1/2" material.
--
Rumpty

Radial Arm Saw Forum: http://forums.delphiforums.com/woodbutcher/start
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

The saw kerf is the same for most, except the FF ? Ed
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
beware of using biscuits in material too thin to prevent "telegraphing". that means there will be a bump around the biscuitted (sp?) area due to swelling. sometimes the bump will diminish in thicker material -- don't sand out a bump in a freshly joined piece or you'll end up with a depression later on.
dave
coloradotrout wrote:

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
thanks.. great point
these are just shop drawers.. so not much concern, unless they would cram the guides so it would not open
but your pt will be kept in mind for other, finer, uses
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.