tung oil & oak

I just put a first coat of tung oil on some oak ply and moulding last night. Used 50:50 mineral spirits and Minwax Tung Oil for the first coat.
When I rub the oil off, the surface seems catchy. As if some of the fibres are raise up. What's the best way to deal with that and get the surface smooth again? Is it ok to sand after a coat of tung oil has been applied? If so, how do I get the dust out of the pores?
Thanks in advance, Caleb
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Did you sand the surface to begin with? If no, you should have. And yes you sand that surface again.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Yes, to 320 grit. Maybe I should have gone higher? Will sand again. Thanks.

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Actually I seldom go over 180 grit.

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.