Swivel Joint for Wood Project

I have to attach two flat metal straps to both sides of a rectangular 10" x 5" x 5/8" board(perhaps MDF) in such a way that the board can swivel freely around the axis which will be at one end of the board
I'm assuming that over time any normal scews/bolts will work free and/or loosen in the holes. So can anyone tell me if there is special hardware that is normally used for something like this?
Thanks a lot.
Darren Harris Staten Island, New York.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Like bifold door hardware? Maybe? Tom Someday, it'll all be over....
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@mail.con.com (Darren Harris) wrote:
If you put a metal strap on each side of the board you can use a bolt that goes through the wood and both straps. A conventional lock washer should help hold the wood so it will not loosen.
Dick

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
(Darren Harris) wrote:

But how would I make a hole that is 5 inches long? And would MDF be strong enough for that?
Thanks.
Darren Harris Staten Island, New York.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@mail.con.com (Darren Harris) wrote in message

Saw the board in half along the axis of rotation. Using a 1/4 core box bit in your router table, route into the sawn edge. Edge-glue the pieces back together.
You might consider running metal tubing while gluing back together. Glue with epoxy.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@kreusch.com (Jay) wrote in message

As I mentioned the axis will be at one end of the board, so that wouldn't work.
Darren Harris Staten Island, New York.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@mail.con.com (Darren Harris) wrote:
Sorry, I initially thought you were making holes through the thickness of the wood.
I would be confident in making a hole through the 5" length. I would use a drill press with a milling cutter. I could cut more than 3" from either end and the holes would align very accurately. The milling cutter will have less wander than a conventional drill bit. Most of the metal mill bits are short but the ones for wood are long enough.
Dick

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
(Darren Harris) wrote:

Aren't there "cups" that one can place inside of pre-drilled holes for something like this project?
Thanks.
Darren Harris Staten Island, New York.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

There are pieces that fit like a 'U' shape over the edge, with a tongue that hangs out. then you bolt _through_ the MDF(or whatever) from one side to the other. Lock-washer/ LOC-TITE / whatever, to keep the bolts from working loose.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@host122.r-bonomi.com (Robert Bonomi) wrote in message (Darren Harris) wrote:

I have no idea what that is.
Darren Harris Staten Island, New York.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Site Timeline

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.