SCM for making Tongues on Stiles

I have not had an easy time making tongues on my stiles using my router on a table. I then purchased a tenoner for doing them on a table saw but have found the set up and fussing to be somewhat of a pain.
I then tried my SCM saw and had the best success yet. It is easy to make a clean, accurate and reproducible cut for the shoulder (distance from each end). The only problem I have is once I set the depth of the blade there is a lot of sensitivity to the pressure as you cut across the piece. Obviously if it is to light the tenon is slightly thicker, if it is too heavy the tenon is too thin. Despite this I have had pretty good success with this method.
Any thoughts on this would be appreciated.
Glen Duff
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

This is most easily done on a router table IF your slots that the tongue fits into are perfectly centered. If you are cutting your slots with a router the deed is going to be twice as difficult at best. Cutting the tongue on the router table perfectly centered is VERY easy and cutting groves for the tongue on a TS is equally as easy.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
I have no problems whatsoever with the groove on the router table. I have a problem with cutting the tongues on the ends of the rails. Mainly the following: 1) ability to safely raise the bit high enough above the table (especially on wood thicker than 3/4") and, keeping the rail at a right angle to the cut.
With thanks,
Glen Duff
Glen Duff wrote:

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.