Saw perfectly straight line with scroll saw

Hi,
John Nelson published a plan for a folding candle-holder that looks like:
___*_______________________________________________!____ | | | ___*_______________________________________________| | | | | | __*__________________________________________| | | | | | | | __*_____________________________________| | | | | | | | | | __*________________________________| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | ---------------------------------------------------------
About 3.5" hi. About 7 " wide. .75 to 1" thickness. * - Drill .5" hole, insert candle ! - Drill .25" hole thru all, insert dowell (you may need a font like Courier New to see the diagram properly)
I need to saw the lines illustrated above maximizing the thin-ness and straightness of the cut.
All I have to do it with is a bench-top Skil 16" Scroll saw. I've replaced the blade, calibrated it as best I can, and my cut is still not straight enough to save me from a temporal wilderness of sanding and improper tolerances.
Anybody know a trick (short of buying a new power tool)?
Thx, P
"Law Without Equity Is No Law At All. It Is A Form Of Jungle Rule."
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Use a metal straight edge and run the scroll saw down the side of it.
Not a good tool for this app.
---------------------------------
"Puddin' Man" wrote in message
Hi,
John Nelson published a plan for a folding candle-holder that looks like:
___*_______________________________________________!____ | | | ___*_______________________________________________| | | | | | __*__________________________________________| | | | | | | | __*_____________________________________| | | | | | | | | | __*________________________________| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | ---------------------------------------------------------
About 3.5" hi. About 7 " wide. .75 to 1" thickness. * - Drill .5" hole, insert candle ! - Drill .25" hole thru all, insert dowell (you may need a font like Courier New to see the diagram properly)
I need to saw the lines illustrated above maximizing the thin-ness and straightness of the cut.
All I have to do it with is a bench-top Skil 16" Scroll saw. I've replaced the blade, calibrated it as best I can, and my cut is still not straight enough to save me from a temporal wilderness of sanding and improper tolerances.
Anybody know a trick (short of buying a new power tool)?
Thx, P
"Law Without Equity Is No Law At All. It Is A Form Of Jungle Rule."
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Fri, 18 Feb 2011 16:03:07 -0600, Puddin' Man wrote:

This may come through twice, reader is acting strange. Use a fairly wide blade as at as high a tension as you can, let the saw do the work and don't crowd it.
basilisk
--
A wink is as good as a nod to a blind horse

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.