Query - How to roundover rounded ends?

Folks -
Greetings! I haven't checked in, in quite a while - the "signal to noise" ratio gets to be a bit much, and coming up with every possible permutation of gutter words for the filters isn't my idea of fun...
That being said, I hope y'all will have me back and lend your advice toward solving a problem.
I am making 30 notched sticks out of oak - 2 1/2" wide, 60" long and 1 1/8" thick. All four edges (the long ones) have a 1/2" roundover - no problem...
The hitch is that the ends of the sticks have a half-round profile (a radius of 1 1/4") and then THAT radius needs a 1/2" roundover... I have my roundover bit peeking through a "zero clearance" insert in my router fence, but haven't figured out how to turn the sticks smoothly and consistently to get a smooth roundover on the end radius. I will post some pictures of the components over in abpw and hope that someone here can help me out.
I am wondering if I made some sort of jig that would pivot about the center or something.....
Thanks in advance!
John Moorhead Lakeport
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Sat, 21 Oct 2006 00:27:51 GMT, "John Moorhead"

Can you make your roundover on the endgrain before ripping out the pieces?
This would get you most of the way home.
The corner could be done by rotating the otherwise finished piece against the fence, perhaps by using a starting pin, such as is used on curved moldings made with a shaper.
Regards,
Tom Watson
tjwatson1ATcomcastDOTnet (real email)
http://home.comcast.net/~tjwatson1 /
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
John Moorhead (in bQd_g.18753$ snipped-for-privacy@newssvr25.news.prodigy.net) said:
| I am making 30 notched sticks out of oak - 2 1/2" wide, 60" long | and 1 1/8" thick. All four edges (the long ones) have a 1/2" | roundover - no problem... | | The hitch is that the ends of the sticks have a half-round profile | (a radius of 1 1/4") and then THAT radius needs a 1/2" roundover... | I have my roundover bit peeking through a "zero clearance" insert | in my router fence, but haven't figured out how to turn the sticks | smoothly and consistently to get a smooth roundover on the end | radius.
Why not chuck up a 1" round nose (ball end) cutter in the 'Bot, do all the rounding on the top half of the end, then turn the workpiece over and do the other half?
-- Morris Dovey DeSoto Solar DeSoto, Iowa USA http://www.iedu.com/DeSoto
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
John Moorhead wrote:

How about using a pattern and a half round bit with a bearing such as the Freud 82-514:
http://www.freudtools.com/woodworkers/rep/router_bits/Router_Bits/Half_Round/html/Half_Round_1.html
--
Jack Novak
Buffalo, NY - USA
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.