Niggling drill bit issue

Page 2 of 2  
On Thu, 27 Jan 2011 18:20:06 -0500, Nova wrote:

That, including the taper, is the way I've seen it handled. Haven't done it myself, but some turners that command high prices for their candlesticks do it that way. Grinding down a spade bit isn't very difficult.
--
Intelligence is an experiment that failed - G. B. Shaw

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Not a bad idea. If a local store has the 9/16" spade, my bench-grinder will likely do the job.
Thanks, Will
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

Art has the winning answer there, Wee Willy. Spade bits are cheap and grind very easily.
-- Ask not what the world needs. Ask what makes you come alive... then go do it. Because what the world needs is people who have come alive. -- Howard Thurman
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

That is what I had to do on a project to obtain the correct diameter hole. All it cost was a cheap drill bit to get the job done. Just grind a little and drill a test hole and then grind a little more if necessary. Just remember, you can't un-grind it!
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

I had an old Irwin 5/8 that I ground down.
Crude but effective: I think it'll do the job.
Many Thanks, Will
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On 1/27/11 10:55 PM, Wilfred Xavier Pickles wrote:

I've ground down spade bits before and even put a taper on them. It's pretty easy to sharpen the side enough to get a decent hole.
--

-MIKE-

"Playing is not something I do at night, it's my function in life"
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

Bushings. What's the OD on 1/2" copper pipe?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Wilfred Xavier Pickles wrote:

You've got the wrong sized candles.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

The plan said .5" diameter, 5" hi. Just a half-size taper.
I live in a good-size city, figgered they'd be easy to find.
I couldn't find 'em anywhere. Most stores had full-size tapers and all kinds of fat candles and candles in glass. Target had 2 full shelves of that and nary a taper. Curious.
What I got at a Catholic supply store (alleged 17/32" x 5") has got to do.
Will
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
"Wilfred Xavier Pickles" wrote:

---------------------------- Give General Wax & Candle a call.
1-800-929-7867.
Lew
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
?

McMaster Carr has a brad point bit for $22.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Wilfred, google for "candle sharpener". Like a pencil sharpener for candles. About two bucks apiece or a little more. For example: http://www.dlightonline.com/-strse-829/candle-shaper%2C-Candle-Sharpener%2C/Detail.bok
Tom D
"Wilfred Xavier Pickles" wrote in message
I've got a little John Nelson plan for a dinner-table-type folding candle-holder that's full of "Gotcha's".
One is candle size. I need to drill hard curly-maple for the base of the candles. Nelson sez to use candles with .5" base: I can't find any locally. But I've got some with 17/32" base.
I have no bits greater than .5". I don't *think* they make a 17/32" spade bit. I tried wiggling the .5" bit to enlarge the hole a little. It didn't work.
Do I have to special-order a 17/32" drill bit? Is there another way.
Apologies for the nickel/dime question.
Will
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Thu, 27 Jan 2011 15:12:26 -0600, Wilfred Xavier Pickles

Any size drum sander.. or make your own, as suggested.. A 1/2 drum sander is only a few bucks and will let you customize the hole to the candle..
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:
I've taken a spade bit and ground it down to a needed size - and, you can make it a taper bit in the process. Drill your half-inch hole, then enlarge with the spade bit. If these candle holders are for your own use, you could make the half-inch hole, cut a kerf, insert/glue a bit of old hack saw blade and use it to cut teh candle bases down to size - I think they sell something like this for making dowels.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

I've seen devices that will taper down a candle to fit in a holder. Also you could get a 9/16" spade bit and grind or file the sides down to a slight taper (or even to cut a cylinder)for holes for the candle.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@aol.com wrote:

Now THAT'S thinking outside the box. Good idea.
We've gotten so far away from making our own tools that you were the first to come up with the idea.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
It should be easy enough to push a 17/32 wax candel into a 1/2 inch hole in hard maple. It's only 1/32 inch difference.
--
When the game is over, the pawn and the king are returned to the same box.

Larry Wasserman - Baltimore Maryland - lwasserm(a)sdf. lonestar.org
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@sdf.lNoOnSePsAtMar.org says...

Depends on the wax though, remember that pure carnauba is harder than concrete.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Most commercial candles have a tapered base. If you have much of this to do, buy an extra spade bit or get an old one and file and/or grind the taper on the bit. Do some marking on the bit before you start and take equal amounts of material from each side. Once you get it right, it is always ready for candle work.
--
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
DanG
Keep the whole world singing . . .
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Site Timeline

Related Threads

    HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.