ISO - special shaped threaded rod

Page 1 of 2  
I am looking for a 1/2" or 3/4" threaded steel rod (or a bolt at least 4" long) that has been cut so that it has two flat sides. Sorta like this: __ (__)
It allows a nut to be threaded on it normally but the flat sides allow something to be slid over the rod yet not be able to be spun around the rod -- if that thing has a complementary non-round hole. Does this type rod have a name? Sources? TIA. -- Igor
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Only 4" long ? Rod, few nuts, vice and a file.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Andy Dingley wrote:

Well, a hand file will take a <long> time to get the profile igor is looking for, I wager.
Igor, I know what you're looking for, but I don't know a source (nor the actual name, either, not that you mention it)...could (obviously) be made w/ grinder and touch up or start w/ square/rectangular stock and grind to shape then thread. Of course, if you had a mill and lathe, you'd be all set...maybe here's the excuse you've been looking for? :)
Lacking a real source, visit your buddy's shop and while his back is turned swipe the depth bar off <his> drill press! Maybe he won't notice for long enough he'll not know who it actually was. :)
Perhaps not finding a better source you could get a replacement part from a drill press not <too> expensively???
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

5 minutes, tops.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

If he's going to file two edges flat and still have the threaded sides workable with a nut, I'd be more inclined to use a die to clean up the threads. Of course, it may depend on the amount of flatness needed and how fine the files is.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Upscale wrote:

Well, yeah, but I think the problem w/ hand filing is that in order to get a profile that has enough clearance he's going to be filing for <a long time> (TM)... :(
Still think his buddy's drill press depth rod is the most likely candidate... :)
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

It's only 4" long. That's pretty quick work with most files. Worst case scenario, he uses an grinder and fine tunes it with a really fine file. I'm thinking 30 minutes at best. But, I do like the drill press depth rod idea. It's beyond me why someone would need one of those on a drill press anyway. :)
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Upscale wrote:

Starting w/ a 3/4" rod and take off a 1/4" or so on each side is going to be quick w/ a hand file? I don't think so... :)

That's my thinking if can't find (or make) suitably size rectangular stock...

So do I...looked for spare parts and the one I did locate was $75 for a typical Delta... :( Of course, that's the high-priced spread, one might do a little better elsewhere, but as I was afraid, it's not going to be an el cheapo alternative...and, I think that was the whole depth control assembly, not just the threaded rod.
I did do a search for square/rectangular threaded bar stock but had little success (as in none, specifically). Did find a couple of Acme-thread specialists who undoubtedly have/can make such stuff, but no distributors in the short time I looked...

Control depth, maybe??? :) My cheapo Crapsman doesn't have one and I do miss it on occasion...
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

I do, I did something similar once before when I filed out the inner edge of a 6" diameter hole in one of my 1/4" thick cast iron tablesaw wings to use it as a router table. A rough bastard file took off most of it pretty quick. Of course, I used heavy work gloves to minimize the vibration. It would have been even faster if I had Lee Valley Tools' auxiliary file/rasp handle. Have a look.
http://www.leevalley.com/wood/page.asp?pageP696&categoryQ&abspage=1&ccurrency=1&SID
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Upscale wrote:

http://www.leevalley.com/wood/page.asp?pageP696&categoryQ&abspage=1&ccurrency=1&SID= That is going to be a lot faster than a grade 5 bolt rod...which is most likely what he'll find at the hardware store to start with...
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Possibly, but I'd have to experience it to convince me. Maybe the metal down in the US is harder than the frost-bitten, brittle cold stuff we have up here in Canada. Especially after the polar bears have gnawed on it awhile. :)
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

5 minutes. Are you that impatient?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

Sound like a punchline for a peculiar joke.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
I, too, know what you are looking for. I do not know a name or a source. I have had a few things that had a square cross section threaded on the outside edges. This could be accomplished with square hot rolled stock and a good threading die.
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ Keep the whole world singing . . . . DanG (remove the sevens) snipped-for-privacy@7cox.net

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Thread first, flatten after. The flats will make it tough to control a die on the piece.
Any small burrs can be removed with a small file or a brush.
John Martin
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Well, rectangular. But I'd probably mill a piece of threaded rod and clean it up afterwards with a die, it'd be pretty tough on your die to start with rectangular stock...unless you take it to the lathe first. I could spend all afternoon on this ;)
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

-- which could probably handle the likely stress (i.e., steel may not be needed) and it would seem easier for me to thread by hand. What I am picturing is rounded corners that are threaded -- enough threading for a nut to grab onto. Thanks. -- Igor
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
If it were me I'd call up my buddy Bob who owns a machine shop. Since it's you I recommend getting friendly with a machinist. That's how Bob and I met BTW. Have fun. Joe
igor wrote:

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

You need someone with a milling machine and/or a lathe; couple of ways to do what you want. Are you anywhere near Wisconsin, USA?
Dave Hinz
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Unfortunately, nope.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Related Threads

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.