How to make a sphere


I was thinking of making a couple of small (3/4") spheres for a project I'm making. I was wondering if anyone had any nifty tricks to do this.
I don't mind making half spheres and gluing them together, or putting a small hole in the sphere for some sort of spinner device (I want to embed a rare earth magnet into it). It does have to be perfectly round though.
While I'm at it, just out of curiosity, how would you go about making bigger spheres, say in the 3-4" variety?
Thanks
John
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
julvr wrote:

"perfectly round" and "wood" don't really go together well. even if you did get it nice and round, the first change in humidity would distort it.
that said, making spheres out of wood is work for the lathe. and lots of practise.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Wed, 26 Jul 2006 01:54:25 GMT, snipped-for-privacy@spam.invalid (julvr) wrote:

A lathe comes to mind. But, there's a better way to do it using a router with a core-box bit and mounting the stock piece using a double axis. Start by making a cube, mark opposite centers and clipping off the corners.
This is strange, but works...For small spheres (<1"), build a box that fits over an upside-down belt sander. Turn on the sander and put in a wooden cube. The cube will bounce around and eventually become a ball!
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Clever -- but with all the randomness in the process, they will all come out different sizes. Some might be reduced to a single wood particle before becoming spherical!
Phisherman wrote:

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
M Berger wrote:

You do them one at a time, check them periodically, and remove them when they are the right diameter.
--
--John
to email, dial "usenet" and validate
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
project I'm

to do this.
I don't

a small hole in

embed a rare earth

round though.
While I'm at

bigger spheres, say

Thanks
John
I would go to the local hardware or craft store and buy them for cheap.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

And where's the fun in that.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

You spend $.79 each, rather than $1700 on new tools and equipment...
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

And where's the fun in that?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Patriarch wrote:

You need a better better excuse to spend $1700 on tools?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Why? Any excuse to buy new tools works for me - most of the time! Dave
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
I'd much rather spend $1700 0n a new machine

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
julvr wrote:

I've made a few this size on my lathe, after the first one done by eye turned out to be slightly cylindrical :-). I simply made a template covering about 90 degrees of arc, and used calipers to compare length with diameter. It's not too hard, just go slowly and check often until you get the hang of it.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Tried a prooved method on lathe the make purfect spheres
use 3 or 4 jaw chuck
Turn stock to just above finished diameter .... around 7/8 in your case
Now make the chisel to cut them ..... 2 options here
Option 1 buy a 3/4" wad punch weld or by some other means afix a decent size handle to it
Option 2 Obtain a piece of pipe with an inside diameter of 3/4" Go to grinder and sharpen end of pipe around circumference like chisel edge
Use homemade chisel to maKe balls .... set toolrest to just below bottom of stock gently apply pressure to homemede chisel and you will notice a ball starting to form Be very careful and go very slowly as you get to centre. With the right timber and a very steady hand, the ball will cut off. There is useally a small (extremly small if you go very steady) knob to remove on one side of ball
I have used this method for many years with great success on ball up to 3 1/2" Diameter. Your choice of timber makes a big difference to the quality and finish of balls. Once you have done a few it will only take a matter if a minute or two to make a ball
Everything in life is easy if you have the right tools and a little knowledge on how to use them Good Luck
Rgds Paul

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
julvr wrote:

There are good suggestions in this thread but metal workers have the same problem. Go to www.mcmaster.com and search for 3318A1 for a picture of a metal lathe fixture to make spherical surfaces. It might give you an idea for a wood fixture. I've seen shop-made router fixtures with gimble mounts that might work for this. This month's Sky and Telescope has an interesting new telescope design that has gotten me thinking about large wooden spheres.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Related Threads

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.