glueing veneered MDF


What is the proper adhesive and procedure for glueing up some 3/4 veneered MDF? The veneer is so thin that if I tried to clean up any squeeze-out I will probably ruin the veneer. The joints will be mitered. Either I am looking in the wrong spots but after a google search I found nothing helpful.
thanks!
pierce
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Just use contact cement. Put on both surfaces - wait until it gets tacky and press together.

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
R. Pierce Butler wrote:

Some of us use a short nap roller on large surfaces. <G>
Barry
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Use a roller.
I did an entertainment/wall unit that was 12 feet long that had mahogany veneer on it. Just roll it out.
Also - if you need to joint it at all - sandwich the 2 mating between 2 pieces of MDF and use a flush trim bit to get a nice flat joint.

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
R. Pierce Butler wrote:

G'day Pierce, If I read this right - you have 3/4" veneered MDF board and intend to make right angled joints that will mitred !!. I have done quite a bit of work with veneered board, both chippy and MDF. The norm is to glue it with PVA and wipe any excess with a damp cloth (Damp not wet) Now for the hard part, the corner. What ever you do do not sand that corner with anything greater than 120g. Only touch it so as to put a small arris on the corner and remove the sharpness. To sand the flat use a sanding block, either cork or a shop bought one. A scraper can come in handy to, but keep it flat, especially when close to the corners. While doing my apprenticeship this was the hardest type of joint to learn to do properly and it has been the hardest to teach to apprentices. These days, my preferred route would be to use 3/4" filler strip of matching or contrasting timber in the corners, either dowel or biscuit the board to it. hope this helps a bit. Just take you time and all should be well
regards John
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Thanks for the tips. Gives me a fair amount to consider. Maybe some edge banding would be part of the solution as well. I am not sure I can handle either but the filler strip sounds quite doable.
thanks
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

If you are going to use a finish that has a volatile that will effect the veneer adhesive [such as laquer,laquer thinner with contact cement] then just use a glue such as tightbond .
Use the thickest veneer you can get this will facilitate sanding ,scraping etc to get a decent finish .
As far as corners go most finishers recommend rounding most sharp edges as the finishes tend to migrate from sharp edges. To solve this problem I usually edge the MDF with wood the same species as the veneer. I use a router cutter with a bearing a rebate in the MDF and edging material and spline them together, this method guarantees a perfect fit. So now veneer over the whole and when you mitre the corners they can be rounded over with appearance of the whole thing being solid wood.
I have used this procedure recently and built a vacuum press which produced very good results . If interested try joewoodworker.com.....
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.