Cutting melamine

I need to cut a piece of melamine the same size (5x4) as my assembly table (which has a small sag in the middle). I need a very flat surface for a pretty long (64") glue up. I am going to have to cut the sheet on my second "workshop" - my driveway. I put 4x8 sheets down on two pieces of 2x4 hard foam insulation and cut with a circular saw. The cuts don't have to be perfect but I hate to a make a mess if I don't need to. A little web research says to lay it white side down with packing tape over the cut line. I should possibly score the cut line.
Is there anything else I should be doing to have a reasonble job?
TIA
Dick Snyder
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Sat, 19 Dec 2009 15:07:48 -0500, "Dick Snyder"

Use a blade rated for cutting melamine. I cut some back/sidesplash for a melamine countertop and got a reasonably good edge (been over a mont and my wife hasn't noticed any obvious flaws yet). Not sure which blade I used, but think it was a Freud.
John
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Sat, 19 Dec 2009 17:13:07 -0500, snipped-for-privacy@jecarter.us wrote:

What he said.
-Zz
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

The tape is a good way to keep chip-out to a minimum, as is the good side down, too. May I also suggest you make a couple of practice cuts and find out how well they work out. I've gotten good results by having the good side up, tape on both sides, a preliminary scoring cut (<1/16th deep) with the circular saw, then the through-cut. There're other ways, also. HTH. Tom
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

Thanks Tom. I need a 5x4 piece out of an 8x4 piece so I will have ample opportunity to experiment.
Dick
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

cut it a smidge wide then clean up along a fence with a straight bit in a router
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Sat, 19 Dec 2009 18:41:37 -0800 (PST), Robatoy

...I've made plenty of clean cuts on melamine in the field with just a straitedge and a 40 tooth blade on my 6" kit saw, cutting from the underside. I'm rarely concerned with the underside of the piece, if that's an issue extraordinary measures are necessary, but I've made a 4' shooting board for that particular saw that works well...although you could do the same thing with a straightedge clamped away from the cutline. Point is that a very good quality cut on the upside can be obtained with not a lot of stress, just a sharp *good* blade and a guide.
All that said I use a blade designed for cutting melamine in my shop, and with a zero clearance insert in my TS I get acceptable results on the underside, and a super clean look on the upside ...of course a pre-cut two- blade system is the ideal, but that's usually reserved for specialty shops...
cg
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
More teeth is the trick with a circular saw. Pick up a plywood blade from the borg. or You can use any blade handy and overcut by a 1/8" and then clean that edge with a router.
A 96 tooth from Freud that is made for melamine is the real answer if you plan on many project using melamine.
Dick Snyder wrote:

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Site Timeline

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.