Bending wood

I cut a pet opening at the bottom of a preformed 6 panel hollow core door which is 9" wide and tapers to an oval shape at the top with a total height of 12". I would like to glue a thin strip of wood to cover the hollow opening then complete the door with paint. What would be my best option to shape a strip of wood to accomplish my task?
Thank you
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

If you're careful, I don't see why a 1/4 inch thin pine strip wouldn't bend to those dimensions right off the lumber yard. I'd glue and borrow Norm Abram's brad nailer or just use some small finish nails.
s
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
They say that its the heat, not really the moisture that makes wood easy to bend, but heating the wood dries it very quickly and that is bad, so you end up using steam. I (a novice at this) suggest making a simple male form that is close to your required dimension. Then using a heat gun or a hair dryer, run the piece back and forth under running hot water while heating the strip with the heat gun. Then bend the piece around the form, rubber band it in place, and let it dry for a day or two. Maybe it won't take that long---. Then put it in place and fasten it. If you tried to do this with the wood wet, I don't suppose the glue would work well. Remember to use waterproof glue or epoxy.
Pete Stanaitis ---------------------------------------------------
SBH wrote:

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
SBH wrote:

How thin? A strip of almost anything 1/16 would bend easily enough. If you need thicker, add more strips to the first.
--

dadiOH
____________________________
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Depends. If you want the curved strip to be really strong, laminate 2 or 3 pieces using wood glue. Some kinds of wood bend easier than others and green wood bends the easiest. Or, maybe easier, you can bandsaw pieces to fit.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

You may be able to use a piece of PVC board and plane it down or make a few kerfs cuts in the back to get it to bend to fit your arch. You could run a groove along the back of the board so it would fit into the opening created by the hollow door with a little overhang on both sides of the slot.
Larry C
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
<snip>

That should say groove on both side of the back
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

I wouldn't use a thin strip but rather a rectangular piece of wood the thickness of the door minus the skins, and maybe 2 or 3 inches wide. slip in inside the door, glue it & cut it the same way you cut the original opening.
I hope this is clear.
Luigi
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Luigi Zanasi wrote:

Clear, and a good call.
If, after doing this, he wants to bend some strips to cover the edge, I would cut a thin strip(s), heat it (them) up with an iron and bend them around a form.
--
Jack
Using FREE News Server: http://www.eternal-september.org /
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
wrote:

I wouldn't use a thin strip but rather a rectangular piece of wood the thickness of the door minus the skins, and maybe 2 or 3 inches wide. slip in inside the door, glue it & cut it the same way you cut the original opening.
I hope this is clear.
Luigi
In all honesty, I actually had to read this several times to grasp the concept. Then it hit me...damn that hurt. I like this idea and wondering once the word is inside the hollow core, shouldn't I be able to route it flush with a trim or pattern router bit?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Sorry I was unclear. But don't take it badly; I was the only one of ten or so responses to think laterally. I have had many duh! moments when someone pointed out an easy and obvious way of doing something when I was considering doing it the hard way. Glad I was able to help this time.
A trim/pattern bit on the opening might not work well as you have only about 1/8" thickness (I assume). Maybe you need to make a template.
Luigi
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
In forth:

even though its a small job, I'd just get a 3/8 sheet of bendable plywood and laminate 2 pieces together I guarantee you'll find lots of other things to use up the leftover<g> jmo
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Thanks all for the suggestions. Will be attempting this weekend.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.