Smoke Alarms in domestic/holiday homes - new build, bank holiday wiring

Hi,
Do smoke alarms have to be:
A. wired from a separate wat in the consumer unit, and
B. limked together?
Many thanks for your continued support!
Laurie
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

No. They can be supplied from a local, regularly used lighting circuit.

Yes.
Source: On-Site Guide para 7.4.1
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Thanks Andy,
It is the right way to do it, but I am stuck in rural Devon on a BH, nearest DIY store is 1 hr drive!!!!
Might have to bodge it!
Laurie
wrote:

can
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Sun, 24 Aug 2003 23:23:55 +0100, "Laurie"

http://www.screwfix.com/app/sfd/cat/pro.jsp?ts 054&id436
9.42 for 50m + 5.95 handling (free if you find a few more things you need to push the order over 45.00) Probably still cheaper than the sheds including the delivery.
--
John

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

IEE on site guide states that they can be supplied from a seperate MCB/fuse which is not RCD protected, OR a regularly used lighting circuit, which is also not RCD protected. The TLC (on-line electrical suppliers) smoke alarm guide however states that only battery back-up alarms can be connected to a light circuit, and non-battery back-up larms have to have their own circuit.

IEE guide says they are 'required' to be interlinked

The IEE giude states that they are required to have a battery backup.

Incidentally, the screwfix mains optical smoke alarm (non-battery back-up) are a different make to the mains ionisation alarms (battery back-up) and the instructions state they are not compatible with other brands! Neil
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
AC only smoke/heat alarms in 2000 Approved Document B, which covers England & Wales, conbfirms that this type must be connected direct to unswitched/dedicated spur on consumer unit. Those with battery back up, can come off adjacent unbswitched lighting circuit. This brought Bldg Regs into line with IEE Regs; Document B is free; download off links page at web site below.
AC only will be cheaper to buy, but not when installed, & are as much use as a chocolate teapot in a power cut; or what the Yanks delightfully call a brown out!!
Manuals [pdf's] with wiring diagrams at www.smoke-alarms.co.uk
Would be wary of some Screwfix list as dont appear to be BS Kitemarked; anyone can say Made To BS..but it needs independent Testing to confirm compliance.
snipped-for-privacy@alumni.caltech.edu (Niel A. Farrow) wrote in message wrote:

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Most smoke alarm manufacturers state that their products cannot be interlinked to another manufacturers alarm.
Also, I prefer to run the smokes (with a battery backup) off the lighting as it is soon obvious that there is no mains power.
Adam
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.