Shed in garden - Planning permission ?

Page 3 of 3  
wrote:> >Did I get that right? It can be on the boundary using blocks, but 1 metre

http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_buildreg/documents/page/odpm_bre g_609257.pdf
Schedule 2 is elsewhere. so ...the "shed" can be on the boundary using blocks, but 1 metre away if made of wood?
--
--

Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com ).
Version: 6.0.524 / Virus Database: 321 - Release Date: 06/10/2003
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

It depends on the size.
< 15m^2 AND no sleeping accomodation = exempt
15-30m^2 AND no sleeping accomodation AND (>1m from boundary OR non combustible construction) = exempt
See:
http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2000/20002531.htm
*****
SCHEDULE 2 Regulation 9
EXEMPT BUILDINGS AND WORK
*******
CLASS VI
Small detached buildings
1. A detached single storey building, having a floor area which does not exceed 30m2, which contains no sleeping accommodation and is a building -
(a) no point of which is less than one metre from the boundary of its curtilage; or
(b) which is constructed substantially of non-combustible material.
2. A detached building designed and intended to shelter people from the effects of nuclear, chemical or conventional weapons, and not used for any other purpose, if -
(a) its floor area does not exceed 30m2; and
(b) the excavation for the building is no closer to any exposed part of another building or structure than a distance equal to the depth of the excavation plus one metre.
3. A detached building, having a floor area which does not exceed 15m2, which contains no sleeping accommodation.
.andy
To email, substitute .nospam with .gl
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Related Threads

    HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.