Wire and conduit size

I want to run 4 x 10-gauge conductors (Neutral, Ground, 2 Hots) from a generator inlet box at the back of the house to a transfer panel in the basement -- approx. 25 ft.
They will run parallel to the joists most of the way. Should I use individual THHN conductors in conduit (metal? PVC? I understand that 3/4" is an appropriate size), or can I use 10-3WG NM-B stapled to the sides of a joist?
Perce
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
I just did the same thing and used 10/3, so it better be okay! It cannot run on the bottom of the joists, but on the side is fine.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Percival P. Cassidy wrote:

Either approach is perfectly acceptable so use whichever one suits you. -- Tom H
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On 05/07/05 05:02 pm HorneTD tossed the following ingredients into the ever-growing pot of cybersoup:

OK. Thanks. Now I just thought of another question: if I use NM-B and feed it down through the back of the inlet box and a hole in the siding, how can I staple it within 8in. of the box? (Am I remembering the Code correctly?) I won't be able to get at it to staple it until it emerges from between the siding and the sheetrock into the space above the suspended ceiling.
So does this mean I *must* use separate conductors in conduit instead?
Perce
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Percival P. Cassidy ( snipped-for-privacy@NotMyISP.net) said...

There should be an exception to the stapling rule for fished cable. I don't know what part of the NEC says so, but in the CEC the rule for non-metalic sheathed cable is 12-510(3):
Notwithstanding Subrules (1) and (2), where the cable is run as concealed wiring such that it is impracticable to support it, the cable shall be permitted to be fished and need not be supported between boxes and fittings.
Subrule (1) describes the need to support the cable within 300 mm (12") of a box or fitting and every 1.5 m (60") thereafter, and subrule (2) states that cable run through holes in joists or studs are considered to be supported.
--
Calvin Henry-Cotnam
"Never ascribe to malice what can equally be explained by incompetence."
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@remove.daxack.ca.invalid (Calvin Henry-Cotnam) wrote:

NEC Article 336-15: "Supports. [describes support/attachment requirements] Exception No. 1: For concealed work in finished buildings ... where such supporting is impracticable, it shall be permissible to fish the cable between access points."
-- Regards, Doug Miller (alphageek at milmac dot com)
Nobody ever left footprints in the sands of time by sitting on his butt. And who wants to leave buttprints in the sands of time?
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Site Timeline

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.