Joining Plexiglass

There was a thread on cutting Plexiglass. But how can I make a clear joint with no voids, bubbles or inclusions? Methyl dichloride is the solvent of choice but it is too running. There are thicker glues available but they seem to ooze out and make tiny bubbles. I'm looking for "museum quality" joints on boxes that can get fairly large and hard to handle. TIA.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

If you can't get good joints with methylene chloride solvent cement, you aren't doing it right. It is the choice of fabricators. Gluing acrylic right isn't easy, doing it well is an art form. It takes the proper tools and lots of practice and good procedures.
There is a two part cement that is used for building aquariums and weather resistant enclosures. It will also yield high clarity joints. It is un polymerized PMMA (essentially liquid Plexiglas) and a catalyst. Mixing the right amount of catalyst with the MMA will start the liquid acrylic to polymerize. You have a limited time to work as it hardens in minutes. It requires advanced techniques and skill. The cement is very expensive and thus not commonly used.
Plaskolite.com and cyro.com has fabrication guides and good instruction on cementing acrylic. Read up and practice!
John
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.