Elec code question

Page 1 of 3  
Does code require the receptacle for a over-the-range microwave to be GFI protected? (Seems to me like it would be a good idea because one may frequently be touching the microwave and the grounded range - or is it sufficient to depend on the microwave ground being intact at all times?)
Anyway the main question is, "Doec the code require a GFI here?"
Many thanks.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
No, only counter outlets in the kitchen

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

No
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

But you knew that. Right? I'm sure you'll say so anyway.
--
---
there should be a "sig" here
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Actually, assuming we are talking kitchens in dwelling units, the 2005 NEC, Article 210.8(A)(6) only says that kitchens require GFCIs on receptacles "where the receptacles are installed to serve the countertop surfaces". Local codes may be more restrictive.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

receptacles near wet locations or exterior doors?
--
---
there should be a "sig" here
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
For starters, they say something different then they say for outlets above stoves for microwaves

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

door, which rules apply? Is there a specific exemption?
--
---
there should be a "sig" here
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

The NEC does not reference the kitchen sink in any way. It only says all receptacles serving the countertop in the kitchen, pantry, dining and breakfast room shall be GFCI protected. If the receptacle behind the microwave was above the sink in an appliance garage it wouldn't have to be GFCI because it is not serving the countertop. For that matter if some trendy fad started where you had a pedastal sink in the kitchen with no counterspace around it you could have a receptacle above it without a GFCI. Terrible "design" but it doesn't violate the code. An inspector might make up a rule (90.4) to make you do it. On the other hand wet bar sinks and laundry sinks do have the 6 foot rule.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Once again, you show you're ignorance. Try purchasing a NEC2005 and learn to read.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

You're still wrong. Could the receptacle serve the counter? Is it within 6 feet of a wet location? If those conditions are met then an inspector should require protection. Got it?
--
---
there should be a "sig" here
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Regardless of what "an inspector" should require, the NEC doesn't

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

--
---
there should be a "sig" here
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

--
---
there should be a "sig" here
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Clark, you're reaching!!! Originally when GFCI protection was required at kitchen counters, it was for any outlet within six feet of the sink. That's changed and all kitchen counter outlets are required to be protected. GFCI rules are pretty specific now, such as where an outdoor hot tub is installed, a GFCI outlet is required to be installed between ten and twenty feet from the tub. The only current six foot rule I know of is a counter top at a wet bar, any outlet within six feet of the sink must be protected

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

--
---
there should be a "sig" here
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
You are the one claiming some six foot of a wet location rule. There simply isn't one. As I said earlier, there are many SPECIFIC locations where GFCI protection is required. Within six feet of a laundry or wet bar sink are two specific locations

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

--
---
there should be a "sig" here
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

You are reading something in the code that is not there. All it says about the KITCHEN is "(6)Kitchens where the receptacles are installed to serve the countertop surfaces.
Wet bar sinks and laundry sinks are dealt with in another provision. Not the same thing at all.
Perhaps you are happier with the new commercial kitchen rule that says all receptacles in the kitchen will be GFCI and that includes the ones behind the refrigerators. Next year it gets tighter than that when everything will be required to be AFCI in a dwelling and that will incorporate some degree of GFCI protection (30ma or 5ma)
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Related Threads

    HomeOwnersHub.com is a website for homeowners and building and maintenance pros. It is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.